Next Generation


The Next Generation is our youth section for members aged 8 to 25. We have performed cabaret evenings, plays and musicals as well as running workshops for our younger members. Members also have the chance to be involved in the senior sections' productions where appropriate.

Our next production:


Get together March 27th at DODS Mill, 6:30 to 8pm
Come along and find out all about this great show


Our 2016 production was 'Elf Jr'

 

Santa - Kyai Calver

Buddy – Jacob Wiebe-Williams

Charlie – lines to be split between Poppy Griffin-Bent and Ruby Marsh

Shawanda – lines to be split between Esme Connolly and Pippa Wadey

Sam - Emmy Dray

Walter Hobbs – Freddie Herbert

Deb – Lauren Medhurst

Emily Hobbs – Jess Miller

Michael Hobbs - Jamie Shore

Manager Kyai Calver

Jovie: Kacey Edwards

Fake SantaMax Harman

Sarah – Charlotte Thomas-Knowles

Mr GreenwayMax Harman

Chadwick – Alesha Ward

Matthews – Holly Leggett

Dance Troupe: Ruby King, Caitlin Marsh, Millie Bateman, Rhianne Sabin, Orla Cox, Tahlia Davies.

Elves: Pippa Wadey, Freya Wadey, Esme Connelly and Hettie Connolly.

Chorus:

Daisy Hewett, Conrad Dempsey, Kiki Dempsey, Missy Cloke,Jazmin Cloke, Alishia Roberts, Charlie Davis and Olivia Burgess .

The 2015 production was 'Into the Woods Jr'

Narrators - Lauren Medhurst, Sophia Jones
Cinderella – Ellie Dobson
Jack – Kyai Calver / Jazmin Cloke (will alternate shows)
Milky White – Jon Marren
Baker – Jacob Wiebe-Williams
Baker’s Wife – Kayleigh Stevens- Keatley
Cinderella’s Stepmother – Abigail Taylor
Cinderella’s Stepsisters – Kacey Edwards, Ruby Marsh
Little Red Ridinghood- Ruby King
Witch – Phoebe Sharman
Cinderella’s Mother – Nancy Sharman
Mysterious Man – Max Harman
Wolf – Alfie Murray
Granny – Molly Dunnigan
Rapunzel – Isabella Jones
Cinderella’s Prince – Ashley Hopkins
Rapunzel’s Prince – Alfie Murray
Steward – Nancy Sharman
Disney's 'Little Mermaid' was performed in October 2014 when several performances sold out!


The cast of 'Little Mermaid'

PILOT: Max Harman
PRINCE ERIC: Toby Cordes
GRIMSBY: Beth Robinson
SEAHORSE: Ruby Marsh
KING TRITON: Joe Bachelor
SEBASTIAN: Libby Yarrow
MERSISITERS: Olivia Croucher, Emmy Dray, Kacey Edwards,
Daisy Hewett, Anje Howie, Summer Smith
ARIEL: Ellie Dobson
FLOUNDER: Lauren Medhurst
SCUTTLE: Lucy Robinson
URSULA: Paige Harrison
FLOTSAM: Orla Cox
JETSAM: Tegan Dickenson
CARLOTTA: Kira Tranter
CHEF LOUIS: Cole Owen
CHORUS: Ella Bateman, Millie Bateman, Jazmin Cloke,
Marissa-Mae Cloke, Darcie Cooper, Caragh Deery,
Daisy Dunigan, Molly Dunigan, Oliver Huxley,
Ruby Jai King, Holly Leggett, Caitlan Marsh,
Freya McConnell, Killian McConnell, Kyla Norton,
Alishia Roberts, Nancy Sharman, Ryan Simpson, Abigail Taylor


News